Published on:
[…] Bonaventure University located at St. Bonaventure, New York; both such subdivisional Friaries; the individual Franciscan Priests who were members of the Friary of St. Bonaventure University; the individual Franciscan Priests who were members of the Friary of Christ the King Seminary; the individual Franciscan Priests who comprised the membership of both such Friaries.

Subd. 37 of Sec. 103 SCPA defines persons under disability. The definition includes “any person who is (d) unknown or whose whereabouts are unknown”. (Italics added). Sec. 403 SCPA, Subd. 2 deals with the appointment by the court of a guardian ad litem for persons under disability. It provides: “a person under disability who does not appear by his guardian or committee pursuant to 402 shall except as otherwise expressly provided appear by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court on nomination or on its own initiative whenever such person is a necessary party or for other reason the court deems it necessary to appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of such party”.

Exercising its discretion, the court appointed a guardian ad litem for unknowns. In doing so the court was prompted by a desire to determine what parties might have an interest in the residuary estate and where they were.