Published on:
[…] This was discussed in the cases entitled Matter of Fassig, 58 Misc 2d 252 [Sur Ct Nassau County, 1968] and Matter of Saviano, 14 Misc 3d 1212A [Sur Ct Kings County, 2006], and in 1-15 NY Practice Guide: Probate and Estate Administration §15.06 [2007 ed.].

As Surrogate B pointed out in the case entitled Matter of Fassig, supra, a guardian ad litem must be an attorney in accordance with SCPA 404 and since his term of office, as to BRPG, has expired he is “disabled” within the meaning of CPLR 321(c).

Under CPLR 321(c), where an attorney for a party dies or is otherwise disabled, no further proceedings shall be taken against the party for whom that attorney appeared, “without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party, either personally or in such manner as the court directs.” As discussed in the cases entitled Matter of Fassig, supra; Matter of Saviano, supra, Matter of Fantauzzi, NYLJ 24 June 2004, at 33, col 4 [Surr. Ct.