Published on:
[…] The representative’s only right is to demand an accounting from the surviving partners upon completion of the winding up of the partnership affairs. Since the Surrogate’s order awarding the estate a limited partnership interest satisfies the estate’s rights in that regard, there is no need to disturb that portion of the order.

More fundamentally, in these circumstances, nothing in the Partnership Law limits the estate of a deceased partner to the value of that partner’s interest on the date of death. To the contrary, Partnership Law § 73 provides that, when a partner dies and the business is continued without any settlement of accounts between the estate and the surviving partners, the estate “may have the value of (the decedent’s) interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at (the estate’s) option in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership.” Because the partners did not dissolve the partnership but continued it after decedent’s death, thus breaching their fiduciary duty to the estate to account for the decedent’s interest, the estate is entitled to receive the value of decedent’s interest as determined on the date of dissolution or